By David Park | Former Mortgage Loan Officer, 12 Years

Most homeowners approach this question backwards. They start by asking which loan program they can qualify for, then take whatever they get. The smarter approach is to understand what each program actually costs over time, figure out which one wins for your credit profile and equity position, and then go shopping with that target in mind.

I spent 12 years writing mortgage loans, including a lot of FHA loans. FHA refinancing can be a genuinely powerful tool for borrowers with credit challenges, higher debt loads, or limited equity. But it comes with costs that the initial rate quote will not reveal. And those costs compound over years in ways that make FHA the more expensive option for many borrowers who qualify for it.

This guide breaks down exactly how conventional and FHA refinancing differ, when each one wins, and where the true crossover point sits for a typical borrower.

The Basics: What Makes Each Program Different

Conventional Refinancing

Conventional loans are not backed by a government agency. They are purchased by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac after origination and must conform to their guidelines.

Key features:

  • Minimum credit score: 620 (most competitive rates require 740+)
  • No mortgage insurance if LTV is 80% or below
  • PMI required if LTV is above 80%, but it cancels automatically at 78% LTV
  • Maximum debt-to-income (DTI) ratio: typically 45%, up to 50% with strong compensating factors
  • Loan limits: $806,500 in most counties for 2026 (higher in high-cost areas)
  • No upfront mortgage insurance premium
  • Available in a wide range of terms: 10, 15, 20, 25, 30 years

The core advantage of conventional is that mortgage insurance is temporary and tied to LTV. Once you have 20% equity, there is no insurance at all. Once your loan balance drops to 78% of the original appraised value, PMI cancels by law even if you never request it.

FHA Refinancing

FHA loans are backed by the Federal Housing Administration. The government guarantee reduces lender risk, which is why FHA loans are available to borrowers who cannot qualify conventionally.

Key features:

  • Minimum credit score: 580 for 96.5% LTV (3.5% equity), 500 for 90% LTV (10% equity)
  • Upfront mortgage insurance premium (UFMIP): 1.75% of the loan amount, added to the balance
  • Annual mortgage insurance premium (MIP): 0.55% of the loan balance on most loans, paid monthly
  • Maximum DTI: 50% with compensating factors, officially, though 43% is easier to approve
  • Available for cash-out and rate/term refinances
  • FHA Streamline refinance available for existing FHA borrowers with minimal documentation

The FHA MIP structure is the critical issue, and it is one that many borrowers discover too late. For FHA loans originated after June 3, 2013, with an original LTV above 90%, mortgage insurance premiums last for the life of the loan. There is no automatic cancellation. The only way to remove FHA MIP is to refinance out of the FHA loan entirely.

That single fact changes the long-term math dramatically.

FHA Mortgage Insurance: The Number Every Borrower Needs to Know

For a $300,000 FHA refinance loan in 2026:

  • Upfront MIP: 1.75% x $300,000 = $5,250 (added to the loan balance, so the actual loan becomes $305,250)
  • Annual MIP: 0.55% x $300,000 = $1,650 per year, or $137.50 per month

That $137.50 per month does not decrease as your balance drops (it recalculates each year, so it does decline slightly, but slowly). And for a borrower with a 30-year FHA loan at 90%+ LTV, it never stops. Over 30 years at a flat $137.50 per month, that is $49,500 in mortgage insurance alone, not counting the compounding effect of having $5,250 added to your loan balance on day one.

For comparison, PMI on a conventional loan at 85% LTV for a borrower with a 680 credit score typically runs $0.70 to $1.10 per $100 borrowed per month. On $300,000, that is $210 to $330 per month. Yes, that is higher than FHA MIP in dollar terms, but PMI cancels when LTV reaches 78%. FHA MIP at high LTV does not.

When FHA Refinancing Wins

Credit Scores Below 680

FHA’s real advantage lives in the 580 to 679 credit score band. Conventional loans at this range carry significant pricing adjustments through what Fannie Mae calls loan-level price adjustments (LLPAs). These adjustments increase your rate or add points to your closing costs based on credit score and LTV.

A borrower with a 620 credit score seeking a conventional refinance at 85% LTV might face an LLPA of 2.75% to 3.50% of the loan amount, effectively adding thousands of dollars to the loan cost or bumping the rate by 0.75% or more. The FHA loan for that same borrower will often carry a lower note rate and lower effective upfront cost, even accounting for the MIP.

Rough rate comparison for a 620 FICO borrower in 2026:

  • Conventional rate at 85% LTV: approximately 7.50% to 7.75% (after LLPA impact)
  • FHA rate at 96.5% LTV: approximately 6.75% to 7.00%

That 0.50% to 0.75% rate difference partially offsets the MIP cost in the early years of the loan, which is why FHA often wins in the near term for lower-credit borrowers.

Higher DTI Ratios

FHA allows debt-to-income ratios up to 50% with compensating factors such as strong reserves, documented history of large housing payment, or residual income. Conventional is officially capped at 45%, and underwriters get nervous at 43% without strong files. If your DTI is 47% and you cannot reduce it before refinancing, FHA may be your only qualifying path.

Limited Equity (Below 10%)

If you have less than 10% equity, conventional refinancing is essentially off the table for rate/term refinances without special programs. FHA allows refinancing with as little as 3.5% equity. For homeowners who bought with a small down payment during a period of flat or declining home values, FHA refinancing may be the only viable option.

FHA Streamline Refinance: The Fast Track

If you already have an FHA loan, the FHA Streamline Refinance is worth knowing about. It allows you to refinance to a lower rate with minimal documentation, no appraisal in most cases, and no income verification. The net tangible benefit rule requires that the new loan produce at least a 5% reduction in the principal, interest, and MIP payment combined. The Streamline is fast (can close in 2 to 3 weeks), cheap in closing costs (often rolled into the rate), and accessible to borrowers who would struggle with full underwriting.

The FHA Streamline Calculator can show you whether your current FHA loan qualifies for a net tangible benefit under today’s rates.

When Conventional Refinancing Wins

Credit Score 740 or Above With 20%+ Equity

This is the unambiguous win for conventional. With a 740+ score and LTV at or below 80%, the borrower faces no LLPA hits on their rate, no mortgage insurance at all, and the sharpest pricing the conventional market offers. FHA is simply not competitive here because the 0.55% annual MIP adds cost with zero benefit for a borrower who poses low risk to any lender.

Credit Score 660 to 739 With Improving Equity

This is the crossover zone, and it is where the analysis gets interesting. A 680 FICO borrower at 82% LTV faces:

  • Conventional rate: roughly 7.00% to 7.25% with PMI at approximately $180/month, canceling when LTV hits 78%
  • FHA rate: roughly 6.75% to 7.00% with MIP at $137.50/month permanently

In the early years, FHA looks cheaper due to the lower rate and slightly lower monthly insurance. But PMI on the conventional loan cancels at 78% LTV. FHA MIP never cancels if the LTV was above 90% at origination. By year 5 or 6, the conventional borrower who has built equity past 78% is paying no insurance at all, while the FHA borrower still pays $137.50 every month.

This is the FHA-to-conventional crossover most borrowers never calculate.

Removing FHA Permanent MIP: The Natural Exit Play

Here is a refinance scenario that is often the right move even if rates are similar. If you took out an FHA loan with LTV above 90%, you are paying MIP forever. Once your home appreciation and paydown bring your LTV to 80% or below, refinancing into a conventional loan eliminates MIP entirely. The math on this is often compelling regardless of the rate environment.

Example: FHA loan balance of $240,000, home now worth $320,000. LTV is 75%. A conventional refinance at the same rate or even 0.25% higher eliminates $137.50/month in MIP. Monthly savings of $137.50 with $5,000 in closing costs means a break-even of about 36 months. After that, every month saves $137.50.

Over the remaining life of the loan, eliminating MIP saves tens of thousands of dollars.

Sample Cost Table: Three Borrower Profiles on a $300,000 Refinance

ProfileCredit ScoreLTVProductRatePMI/MIPTotal Monthly P+I+MI5-Year MI Cost
Strong borrower76075%Conventional6.50%None$1,896$0
Mid-tier borrower68085%Conventional7.25%$200/mo (cancels ~yr 6)$2,247$12,000
Mid-tier borrower68085%FHA7.00%$138/mo (lifetime)$2,135$8,250
Lower-credit borrower62090%Conventional7.75%$270/mo$2,430$16,200
Lower-credit borrower62090%FHA7.00%$138/mo (lifetime)$2,113$8,250

Notes: Rate estimates reflect 2026 market conditions. Conventional PMI estimate uses 680 FICO at 85% LTV pricing from major MI companies. FHA MIP is 0.55% annually on a $300,000 loan. All payments are principal and interest plus mortgage insurance only, not taxes and insurance.

The 680 FICO borrower at 85% LTV is where the real analysis lies. FHA saves $112/month in years 1 through 5. But the conventional PMI cancels around year 6, and after that, the conventional borrower saves $200/month versus the FHA borrower’s permanent MIP. By year 10, the conventional borrower has come out ahead on a total cost basis despite the higher early payments.

The Crossover Analysis: 660 FICO, 85% LTV

Let me run this specific profile in more detail because it represents a real borrower decision that comes up constantly.

Borrower: 660 FICO, $300,000 refinance, 85% LTV (home value $352,941)

Conventional option:

  • Rate: approximately 7.40%
  • PMI: approximately $225/month (cancels when balance reaches $274,000, roughly year 7 to 8)
  • Monthly P+I+PMI: $2,064 + $225 = $2,289
  • Years 1 to 7 total payments: approximately $192,276

FHA option:

  • Rate: approximately 7.00%
  • Upfront MIP: $5,250 added to balance (balance becomes $305,250)
  • Monthly MIP: $140/month (permanent)
  • Monthly P+I+MIP: $2,031 + $140 = $2,171
  • Years 1 to 7 total payments: approximately $182,364

FHA saves $118/month in years 1 through 7, totaling approximately $9,900 in savings during that period.

After year 7:

  • Conventional: PMI is gone, monthly payment drops to $2,064
  • FHA: MIP continues at $140/month (declining slowly as balance decreases)

Years 8 through 30:

  • Conventional monthly payment: $2,064 (no MI)
  • FHA monthly payment: approximately $2,150 to $2,171 (MI continues)

The conventional loan makes up the $9,900 deficit in about 42 months after PMI cancels. By year 12 to 13, the conventional borrower has paid less in total. By year 30, the conventional borrower has paid roughly $25,000 to $35,000 less in total.

The right answer for a 660 FICO borrower at 85% LTV is: FHA if you plan to sell or refinance within 5 to 6 years. Conventional if you plan to hold for 7 years or longer.

The FHA Origination Date Rule You Cannot Ignore

This rule changes the entire calculation, and many borrowers get it wrong.

For FHA loans originated before June 3, 2013, MIP cancels once LTV reaches 78% and the loan has been active for at least 5 years. These loans behave similarly to conventional PMI.

For FHA loans originated on or after June 3, 2013 with an original LTV above 90%, MIP lasts for the life of the loan. No cancellation. The only exit is refinancing out of the FHA program.

If you currently have an FHA loan originated after June 2013 and your LTV is now below 80%, refinancing to conventional to eliminate MIP is frequently the correct financial move even if your rate goes up slightly.

Running Your Own Numbers

The break-even on a refinance — how long it takes for monthly savings to recover closing costs — is the starting point for any refi analysis. Use the refinance calculator to model your specific scenario with current rates.

To figure out whether the break-even makes sense given your timeline, the break-even calculator isolates that calculation specifically.

For context on how rate/term and cash-out refinances differ in structure, Rate and Term Refinance vs. Cash-Out explains the mechanics cleanly.

ROBO’s Bottom Line

Conventional refinancing wins if your credit score is 740 or above with 20%+ equity. It also wins over any loan term longer than 7 to 10 years for borrowers with 660 to 739 credit scores, because the temporary PMI cancels while FHA MIP does not.

FHA refinancing wins if your credit score is below 660, if your DTI is above 45%, if you have limited equity, or if you need to close quickly on a streamline. FHA also wins in the short term for mid-tier credit borrowers who plan to sell or refinance again within 5 years.

The single most important thing to ask any lender who recommends an FHA loan: what happens to my mortgage insurance over the full life of this loan? If they cannot answer that clearly, find a different lender.

Related ROBO Tools and Reading